Details
Geer Van Velde (1898-1977)
Composition
signé des initiales 'GvV' (en bas à droite); signé 'G VAN VELDE' (au dos)
huile sur toile
46 x 54.9 cm.
Peint vers 1954.

signed with the initials 'GvV' (lower right); signed 'G VAN VELDE' (on the reverse)
1818 x 2158 in.
Painted circa 1954.
Provenance
Collection privée, Paris
Collection privée, La Haye
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel
Exhibited
Varberg, Societetssalongen, Några konstnärer från, École de Paris, 1955, No. 10.
La Haye, Haags Gemeentemuseum, Geer van Velde 1898-1977, schilderijen en tekeningen, décembre 1981, No. 28 (illustré au catalogue d'exposition).
Paris, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Geer van Velde 1898-1977, Peintures et œuvres sur papier avril-juin 1982, No. 27 (illustré au catalogue d'exposition).
Albi, Musée Toulouse-Lautrec, Geer van Velde 1898-1977, juin-septembre 1986, No. 3 (illustré au catalogue d'exposition).
Sigean, Lieu d’Art Contemporain, Geer van Velde, 1898-1977, juin-septembre 1991, No. 23.
Pontoise, Musée Tavet, Geer van Velde, 1898-1977, avril-juin 1992, No. 43.
FURTHER DETAILS
Cette œuvre, répertoriée aux Archives Geer van Velde sous le No. 117 028, sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Pierre François Moget. Un certificat d'authenticité de Monsieur Piet Moget sera remis à l'acquéreur.
Brought to you by

Related Articles

Sorry, we are unable to display this content. Please check your connection.

More from
Art Contemporain Vente Online
Place your bid Condition report

A Christie's specialist may contact you to discuss this lot or to notify you if the condition changes prior to the sale.

I confirm that I have read this Important Notice regarding Condition Reports and agree to its terms. View Condition Report